Jump to content


I need some tech advice!


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

JDBC567 #1 Posted 16 July 2020 - 02:48 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2264 battles
  • 575
  • [1MSW]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2019

So I have a super laggy pc and I'm unable to play with blitz or even run ms teams. I need some advice. I won't be able to get a new pc but I can get an 8gb RAM Or a new processor. 

So if you know about the techy part of pcs, could you tell me if my PC needs a new processor or a new RAM

Low memory usage apps like Zoom, chrome, ms teams, ms word etc take a lot of space in the RAM and by a lot I mean about 1-1.5 GB out of my 4 GB ram. And that's independent of the 1.8-2 GB of ram that the system uses.

Is this problem because of a bad ram or a busted processor.

Sorry for this super off topic thread! But I figured that since I'm asking about this to play with blitz properly, I could post it here.

Mods, please don't do anything!


Edited by JDBC567, 16 July 2020 - 02:49 PM.


Aky_Seargent #2 Posted 16 July 2020 - 03:53 PM

    Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1770 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    07-26-2019

Try this link - 

https://www.foxnews....a-slow-computer


"If you can, shoot at the rear, if you can't, shoot at the side. Don't bother with the front." 

- US Army General

Currently a noob in the EU server (EU Server ID - TheMonk_74)


Aky_Seargent #3 Posted 16 July 2020 - 03:59 PM

    Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1770 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    07-26-2019
I have played with an 8 GB ram pc. It worked pretty good.

"If you can, shoot at the rear, if you can't, shoot at the side. Don't bother with the front." 

- US Army General

Currently a noob in the EU server (EU Server ID - TheMonk_74)


Aky_Seargent #4 Posted 16 July 2020 - 04:00 PM

    Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1770 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    07-26-2019
You can try searching about how to fix a slow pc. There are many helpful articles.

"If you can, shoot at the rear, if you can't, shoot at the side. Don't bother with the front." 

- US Army General

Currently a noob in the EU server (EU Server ID - TheMonk_74)


Elite911 #5 Posted 16 July 2020 - 06:59 PM

    Moderator Lead

  • Senior Moderator
  • 232 battles
  • 612
  • [B2DV]
  • Member since:
    11-16-2012

WoT Blitz requirements are pretty low, so if you have anything like the ones below or better you should be OK. Especially with 8 GB of RAM, since the game only requires 2 GB.

 

Also, may I ask what CPU are you using? Another factor could be your GPU. If you are using an internal GPU (such as Intel HD Graphics Cards) over something like Nvidia or AMD cards, they can be quite slow to run games.

 

  • Minimum:
    • OS: Windows 7, 8.0, 8.1, 10 
    • Processor: 2 GHz
    • Memory: 2 GB RAM
    • Graphics: DirectX 11 compliant video card with 256 MB RAM
    • Storage: 3 GB available space

 

If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to PM me.
For gameplay advice, try the WG Wiki or ask on the forums.
For reporting players, appealing bans, financial issues, etc, please contact Support. You can also report players to me, make sure you provide evidence, such as screenshots or a video.
WoT Blitz game and forum rules can be found here: Game Rules - Forum Rules.


JDBC567 #6 Posted 17 July 2020 - 02:34 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2264 battles
  • 575
  • [1MSW]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2019

I have an Intel i4 or i5 processor, a 4gb ram,. An amd 512mb VRAM, 700gb of free space and the video card is directx 11 compatible. Windows 10 and at least 2 GHz processor(idk the exact value)

2.2 GHz, Intel i5

My cpu usage averages around 0-15 percent and memory usage is around 80 percent(this is using simple non data hungry apps)


Edited by JDBC567, 17 July 2020 - 03:20 AM.


JDBC567 #7 Posted 17 July 2020 - 03:21 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2264 battles
  • 575
  • [1MSW]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2019
I have to get a new ram right?
I have 2 DDR3 slots with 8gb max capacity.
So should I get two 4gb rams or one 8gb ram? I want to know which one will perform better. The most data hungry programme that I use is working pc so should I go for two 8gb rams?

Elite911 #8 Posted 17 July 2020 - 04:15 AM

    Moderator Lead

  • Senior Moderator
  • 232 battles
  • 612
  • [B2DV]
  • Member since:
    11-16-2012

View PostJDBC567, on 17 July 2020 - 12:21 PM, said:

I have to get a new ram right?
I have 2 DDR3 slots with 8gb max capacity.
So should I get two 4gb rams or one 8gb ram? I want to know which one will perform better. The most data hungry programme that I use is working pc so should I go for two 8gb rams?


8GB of RAM is fine, but the sweet spot would probably be 16 GB of RAM, and if possible, upgrading your GPU might be a good option to.

 

There are a few budget ones out there, like an RX 570 4 GB costs about $129 or an RX 580. These 2 are the most recommended budget GPUs, along with a GTX 1050 or 1060 for a bit extra.


 

If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to PM me.
For gameplay advice, try the WG Wiki or ask on the forums.
For reporting players, appealing bans, financial issues, etc, please contact Support. You can also report players to me, make sure you provide evidence, such as screenshots or a video.
WoT Blitz game and forum rules can be found here: Game Rules - Forum Rules.


JDBC567 #9 Posted 17 July 2020 - 04:55 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2264 battles
  • 575
  • [1MSW]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2019

View PostElite911, on 17 July 2020 - 09:15 AM, said:


8GB of RAM is fine, but the sweet spot would probably be 16 GB of RAM, and if possible, upgrading your GPU might be a good option to.

 

There are a few budget ones out there, like an RX 570 4 GB costs about $129 or an RX 580. These 2 are the most recommended budget GPUs, along with a GTX 1050 or 1060 for a bit extra.

I'm on a budget as im still a minor and I don't have a job so i think I'll skip the GPU and get a ram instead as my GPU seems to be working fine. Also, I have DDR3 slots and there aren't many 16gb DDR3 rams available.



Elite911 #10 Posted 17 July 2020 - 05:36 AM

    Moderator Lead

  • Senior Moderator
  • 232 battles
  • 612
  • [B2DV]
  • Member since:
    11-16-2012
You don't need to use just 1 16 GB RAM stick, you can use 2x 8 GB of RAM to achieve the 16 GB.

 

If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to PM me.
For gameplay advice, try the WG Wiki or ask on the forums.
For reporting players, appealing bans, financial issues, etc, please contact Support. You can also report players to me, make sure you provide evidence, such as screenshots or a video.
WoT Blitz game and forum rules can be found here: Game Rules - Forum Rules.


JDBC567 #11 Posted 17 July 2020 - 05:59 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2264 battles
  • 575
  • [1MSW]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2019

View PostElite911, on 17 July 2020 - 10:36 AM, said:

You don't need to use just 1 16 GB RAM stick, you can use 2x 8 GB of RAM to achieve the 16 GB.

I'm but I don't really need that much ram. The most data hungry application that I use is wot pc. It can work on 8gb ram



TheDarkCats #12 Posted 18 July 2020 - 12:56 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 5508 battles
  • 37
  • [R4GE]
  • Member since:
    06-14-2019
My laptop can run blitz on 4gb of ram and it is almost 10 years old, any laptop you buy should be fine I guess

JDBC567 #13 Posted 18 July 2020 - 03:42 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2264 battles
  • 575
  • [1MSW]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2019

View PostTheDarkCats, on 18 July 2020 - 05:56 AM, said:

My laptop can run blitz on 4gb of ram and it is almost 10 years old, any laptop you buy should be fine I guess

Yes!!! That's what I'm talking about!!

If a 10 year old pc can run blitz just fine, what did I break in my PC and hence, what do I have to replace???

If someone is a computer doctor, please clarify



JDBC567 #14 Posted 21 July 2020 - 08:02 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2264 battles
  • 575
  • [1MSW]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2019
I tried alloying about 30gb of hard disk space as virtual memeory. Is this advisable? And can I increase the alloted memory to say 200gb or something. I have a lot of free space so that shouldn't be a problem but will it negatively affect my PC?

__iTATi__ #15 Posted 21 July 2020 - 06:13 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Member
  • 4323 battles
  • 341
  • Member since:
    11-22-2019

Dude, your PC should have no trouble running Blitz. I run it on a potato on lowest settings.

 

You say it is laggy, this could be your internet.

 

If you are having trouble with.memory and system resources, you need to shut down everything that is r7nning in the background that you do not need when playing. Sometimes a fresh reformat if Windows can help too.



JDBC567 #16 Posted 22 July 2020 - 03:52 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2264 battles
  • 575
  • [1MSW]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2019

View Post__iTATi__, on 21 July 2020 - 11:13 PM, said:

Dude, your PC should have no trouble running Blitz. I run it on a potato on lowest settings.

 

I know! My pc meets the max requirements to run blitz so why isn't it working. I don't open any other programme while playing and my internet connection seems to be fine (around 4mbps) so why doesn't it work properly!



__iTATi__ #17 Posted 22 July 2020 - 07:25 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Member
  • 4323 battles
  • 341
  • Member since:
    11-22-2019

4mbps is not fast in this day and age. I might have a potato PC but i have 100 mbps internet and get 60 ping thanks to it.

 

Can you explain more by what you mean by laggy? Is it high ping you get? 

 

Also, even if you do not open other programmes before playing, many will startup on their own and run in the background. You can alter which programs startup when your computer boots by using the startup tab in task manager. Disable any programs you do not want to load up until you want them to.



JDBC567 #18 Posted 22 July 2020 - 08:24 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2264 battles
  • 575
  • [1MSW]
  • Member since:
    06-02-2019
By laggy I mean that the game takes ages to load. When I click on the game, first I have to wait for a few minutes for the application to start. Then, a white screen is displayed for a few minutes and then a black screen comes for a few minutes and then the actual loading screen comes for a few minutes and then the garage screen comes but the synchronising thing comes.
This is what I mean by laggy.
Oh and after mm is done and the teams display before the battle comes, it stays like that for about 30sec so I almost always enter the battle a few seconds late.
The game also hangs in between.
Plus, I don't think the problem is my internet as I play just fine on my android tablet.

anonym_1OieutwuKgAW #19 Posted 13 October 2020 - 07:47 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    10-07-2021

Late rep, using dual channel is better than single channel. If your PC supports up to 8 Gigabytes of RAM, then using 4x2 is better than 8x1.

A dual core CPU is enough to run World of Tanks Blitz. I think the problem might be your graphics card and RAM as your GPU only have 512 MB of VRAM which is already obsolete at around 2012 and 4 GB of RAM already struggles to run Windows 10 (50% idle usage). 6 Mbps (Megabit, not Megabyte, Mb and MB is different) WiFi speed is enough to run WoTB below 100ms (depending on the server and your location). And virtual memory can't be more than 3 times of your real/physical RAM installed on your PC. To calculate it, 1 GB is equal to 1024 MB, so if you have 4 GB of RAM installed on your PC, then the amount of maximum Virtual Memory allowed is 1024x4x3=12,288 MB which is 12 GB, but I'd recommend leaving the VRAM settings alone. I might forget to add something here on my reply. I didn't know if the problem has been solved but I'll just add this for peoples who are new to PC world. Sorry for my bad grammar, English isn't my native language.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users