Jump to content


Game Frozen/ Lag Spikes


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

Maddoxkkm #1 Posted 14 January 2018 - 07:29 AM

    Captain

  • Member
  • 27327 battles
  • 1,715
  • [OM3GA]
  • Member since:
    01-14-2015

Well While the cable is fixed, the game is not. I have been getting serious Game Froze, and I doubt my network has anything to do with it. because my plat mate and players who are on my team also claim that they have lag.

 

for developer's reference (blitz-log.txt)

Spoiler

 


- Leader Of The Union

- Developer of SerBot (Discord Stats Bot)

- Mod Site MadWoTBMods

- "Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts. " ~Winston Churchill


fanny_chmelar #2 Posted 14 January 2018 - 10:10 PM

    Sergeant

  • Member
  • 15468 battles
  • 125
  • [1914]
  • Member since:
    07-05-2014
So is the cable fixed?. Last night was one of the worst nights for lag and rubber banding ive had. 6 games then thought enoughs enough.

chironjit10drockstar #3 Posted 15 January 2018 - 05:28 AM

    Sergeant

  • Member
  • 54821 battles
  • 193
  • [APCRS]
  • Member since:
    01-06-2015
When i ping the server    it loops in 4 ip adress  143 144 145 146   ending with. All have different latency.  I wana know cant we route the line to the best ip above the four. Or it wil always loop 

Noobieman #4 Posted 15 January 2018 - 11:57 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Member
  • 16080 battles
  • 269
  • [AVSW]
  • Member since:
    12-10-2016

my ping in Sydney is around 125 and stable, no rubber banding etc

 

(does silent mumbo jumbo prayer that my NBN install tomorrow will actually improve things, omg help me)



Creighton_Abrams #5 Posted 15 January 2018 - 02:11 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Member
  • 19274 battles
  • 408
  • [XYZ_1]
  • Member since:
    11-18-2016

I've been seeing this too, though my Ping is far better (90-100). Occasionally the Game will freeze. I guess you're using the PC version (from access to the log file). Have you tried leaving the SysInternals Process Explorer running and seeing if you see a Disk Spike at the same time the GPU performance drops to 0.... that's what I noticed, hence the thread about "Windows 10 - Game Logging to Disk".  It's only been something that's become an issue since the 4.5 release.  

 

It could be a Server issue too, since during the recent Fair event, my FPS would periodically drop to 30 or less from 60. It's now generally back to normal without any changes being made, so I'm guessing it may have something to do with the number of users in play at the same time. 

 


 

 


teysanook #6 Posted 15 January 2018 - 04:40 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Moderator
  • 5126 battles
  • 820
  • [T1RKX]
  • Member since:
    03-09-2012

View PostMaddoxkkm, on 14 January 2018 - 02:29 PM, said:

Well While the cable is fixed, the game is not. I have been getting serious Game Froze, and I doubt my network has anything to do with it. because my plat mate and players who are on my team also claim that they have lag.

 

for developer's reference (blitz-log.txt)

Spoiler

 

 

Hi, Maddoxkkm.

 

Do you use Windows 10 and SSD to run the game?


 


Freelancer_Tesla #7 Posted 16 January 2018 - 12:44 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 12754 battles
  • 16
  • [MAS]
  • Member since:
    10-19-2015

Yeah, I've noticed this problem on my Steam version as well, the disk will suddenly spike to 100% and the game will freeze up.

 

It happens most often during the first couple of matches as it's at its worst when a whole gang of enemy tanks suddenly get spotted. A few games later and it seems to settle down.



Maddoxkkm #8 Posted 16 January 2018 - 02:51 AM

    Captain

  • Member
  • 27327 battles
  • 1,715
  • [OM3GA]
  • Member since:
    01-14-2015

View Postteysanook, on 16 January 2018 - 12:40 AM, said:

 

Hi, Maddoxkkm.

 

Do you use Windows 10 and SSD to run the game?

 

yep exactly

- Leader Of The Union

- Developer of SerBot (Discord Stats Bot)

- Mod Site MadWoTBMods

- "Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts. " ~Winston Churchill


pigeon_boy #9 Posted 16 January 2018 - 01:11 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 13790 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    01-04-2016

I think it's something to do with the Steam version, happens to me as well and I've heard plenty of people complaining about it.

 



teysanook #10 Posted 16 January 2018 - 01:56 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Moderator
  • 5126 battles
  • 820
  • [T1RKX]
  • Member since:
    03-09-2012

View PostMaddoxkkm, on 16 January 2018 - 09:51 AM, said:

 

yep exactly

 

Is it steam version or windows store version?

Or, did you have a problem with both version?

 

View Postpigeon_boy, on 16 January 2018 - 08:11 PM, said:

I think it's something to do with the Steam version, happens to me as well and I've heard plenty of people complaining about it.

 

 

Do you use steam version? Are you running game on SSD?


 


pigeon_boy #11 Posted Yesterday, 04:48 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 13790 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    01-04-2016

View Postteysanook, on 16 January 2018 - 11:26 PM, said:

Do you use steam version? Are you running game on SSD?

 

I use the steam version running off a SSD with Windows 8.1



teysanook #12 Posted Yesterday, 10:36 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Moderator
  • 5126 battles
  • 820
  • [T1RKX]
  • Member since:
    03-09-2012

View Postpigeon_boy, on 17 January 2018 - 11:48 AM, said:

 

I use the steam version running off a SSD with Windows 8.1

 

Thank you for your cooperation. I will send this thread to staff.

 


teysanook #13 Posted Yesterday, 01:13 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Moderator
  • 5126 battles
  • 820
  • [T1RKX]
  • Member since:
    03-09-2012

Move to appropriate forum (From "Game Discussion" )

 

~ teysanook


 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users